This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Access for this website. The Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) sets out twelve information privacy principles (“Principles”). These Principles establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s right to access, and correct, personal information concerning them. Queenstown Airport Corporation Ltd ("Queenstown Airport") is committed to compliance with the Principles. Queenstown Airport collects, holds and uses personal information from the following groups of people:

a) members of the public; 

b) customers; 

c) business relations; and 

d) employees.

Personal information is only collected by Queenstown Airport for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by Queenstown Airport.  Personal information may be shared with Queenstown Airport's officers, employees, contractors, agents, professional advisors and joint ventures or third parties in relation to the purposes described above. Queenstown Airport takes commercially reasonable endeavours to safeguard the privacy of personal information and to treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Queenstown airport may share personal information as required by law, court order, regulatory authority or the listing rules of any stock exchange, to exercise Queenstown Airport's legal rights, to defend against legal claims or as otherwise permitted by the Act. Queenstown Airport may share personal information with others where the individual concerned provides Queenstown Airport with their consent to do so.

Set out below is Queenstown Airport’s Privacy Policy for collecting personal information from customers or members of the public.

PRIVACY OFFICER

In accordance with the requirements of the Act, Queenstown Airport has appointed the Corporate General Manager as the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:

(a) encourage and ensure Queenstown Airport's compliance with the Principles; 


(b) deal with requests made to Queenstown Airport for access to and/or correction of personal information; and 


(c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Queenstown Airport. 

 


TELEPHONE AND VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

In the interests of safety and security at the airport, it is necessary for Queenstown Airport to operate video surveillance cameras (CCTV), in the form of a closed circuit television system. All surveillance of this type must relate solely to safety and security issues, as they affect the safe and efficient operation of the airport. The Airside Operations Manager or the Terminal Operations Manager must approve any additions or variations to the Queenstown Airport surveillance system. Other organisations operating at the airport may also operate video surveillance cameras in respect of the areas in which they operate, as well as record telephone conversations via their telephone systems. From time to time Queenstown Airport receives requests from other parties to view surveillance footage. Queenstown Airport will only provide access to such footage in circumstances where the Act permits Queenstown Airport’s to do so. Queenstown Airport will ensure that its video surveillance is restricted to those areas of the airport where surveillance will not amount to an unreasonable interference with personal privacy. It must be noted, however, that where Queenstown Airport has any reason to suspect that misconduct or unlawful behaviour is occurring on airport, hidden camera surveillance may occur. In such a situation, Queenstown Airport will be under no obligation to notify the location or installation of cameras, however, will endeavour to limit surveillance to the particular conduct being investigated.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADVERTISING FEATURES

To help us provide the best possible results on our website and measure the effectiveness of advertising, we may collect and store information about the way our website is used (such as how many computers connect to our website, which pages are viewed and which browsers are being used). We also use the following Google Analytics Advertising Features ("Features'')

  • Remarketing with Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

By using the above Features, we enable Google Analytics to collect data about visits to our website via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers (a technology which performs a similar function to a cookie). A cookie is a message given to an internet browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This identifies your computer uniquely but does not harm your computer and does not identify you. If you do not wish to have a cookie placed on your computer or if you wish to opt out of the Features, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

EMAIL ADDRESSES 


If you provide us with your email address, for example by filling out an electronic comments card, we will use this information only for the purposes that you have authorised. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have expressly consented to this. You may unsubscribe to any email marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe details contained in the message. 

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control. 


DIGITAL DATA DEVICE INFORMATION

We collect information which identifies the digital devices in our premises (such as the location and WiFi MAC address or Bluetooth address of your mobile phone or other digital devices). This information is used to understand the traffic patterns of people in our premises.  We may provide information about those traffic patterns to retailers in our premises.  Those retailers and Queenstown Airport may use that information to enhance our operational efficiency, to provide a better customer experience and for marketing purposes. 

USE OF WEBSITE INFORMATION

If you provide us with personal information via your use of our website – for example by filling in an online form - or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorised. Comments cards and email feedback will be used to conduct customer research and assist us in improving and developing the services and facilities provided by Queenstown Airport. Information collected via our website may also be used to improve the website and make it more responsive to visitors’ needs.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Queenstown Airport will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. 



ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

Queenstown Airport will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and is not misleading. Queenstown Airport will respond to any request by an individual to access and correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to the Privacy Officer in the first instance. We reserve the right to require payment of our reasonable costs in relation to the access to and correction of certain information. 


CHANGING THIS POLICY

Queenstown Airport may change this Privacy Policy by adding, changing or removing terms at any time. We will tell you about any changes we make by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any change will apply as from the date such policy is posted.